Entry Visas and Work Permits

Doing Business in Kuwait?
Business in Kuwait
Entry Visas and Work Permits
Foreign Direct Investment (FDI)
Offset Programme
Disclosure Law
Intellectual Property
Audit and Accounting Regulations and Practices
Entry Visas
Non-GCC nationals who wish to enter Kuwait must obtain a valid entry visa before arriving in the country. Travelers arriving in Kuwait without a visa are placed on the next flight out of the country. An entry visa permits a maximum stay of one month; extensions are difficult to obtain. Heavy fines are imposed for a breach of this onemonth period.

Visas are issued for business purposes or to visiting relatives. Kuwait does not issue tourist visas.
Work Permits
Employers are responsible for obtaining work permits for their foreign employees. Employers must obtain a permit from the Ministry of Social Affairs and Labor and send it to the foreign employee before they enter Kuwait. The employee normally collects the work permit from the Kuwaiti embassy in their home country. The employer must undertake to engage the foreign employee only in the job specified in the work permit.

Work permits are usually issued for up to three years and may be renewed for similar periods at the request of the employer.

Kuwait does not impose any restrictions on the employment of women. Opportunities for such employment are limited, and lie primarily in the teaching and medical professions, and in secretarial work.
Residence Permits
On arrival in Kuwait, a person must apply to the Immigration Department for a residence permit, which is usually arranged within two months of arrival. A person holding a residence permit may exit and re-enter Kuwait freely without obtaining an exit visa.

Permanent residents in Kuwait must obtain an identity card (Civil ID), which they must carry at all times. A Civil 10 may be obtained from the Public Authority for Civil Information. Foreigners resident in Kuwait are also advised to register with their embassies.